organisers of the Three Spires Challenge

(mainly off-road and as close as we can get to a Half Marathon, 10k and 5k)

 
line decor
  
line decor

 
 

Results of the 2016 Runs & Walks

A big thank you to all who entered for one of our Runs & Walks on 10th July 2016 .......

The 2014, 2015 and 2016 TEN and HALF results should not be compared to previous routes due to the course change.

Be sure to check out the 1002 photos taken by Barry Cornelius during the Adderbury Three Spires Challenge. You are sure to be in at least one of them, probably more!

Quick Summary

HALF RUN - Distance about 13.16 miles

Male

Course record (2014/15/16 Snake Hill Route): Paul Fernandez, 80:36 (2016)

Course record: David Bruce: 75:19 (2011) - Canal Route

Position

Name

Time

1st

Paul Fernandez

80:36

2nd

Ian Keen

87:59

3rd

Jake Harrison

90:56

Female
Course record: Cara Witwicki: 96:10 (2015) - Snake Hill Route

Course record: Abbey Norman, 81:48 (2011) - Canal Route

Position

Name

Time

1st

Samantha Acunin

102:39

2nd

Charlotte Sugden

108:01

3rd

Dawn Breward

113:07

approx 10k RUN

Male

Course record: Dan Blake, 39:47 (2015) - west of Bodicote route

Old Course record: Chris Bedford, 42:37 (2010) - through Bodicote Route

Position

Name

Time

1st

Paddy Haynes

41:48

2nd

Matthew Rowland

52:40

3rd

David Hartwell

53:14

Female
Course record: Dawn Round, 48:09 (2015) - west of Bodicote route

Old Course record: Rosanna Andrews, 47:33 (2012) - through Bodicote route

Position

Name

Time

1st

Anwen Greenaway

53:36

2nd

Lucy Garrod

54:25

3rd

Kate Jacka

54:58

approx 5k RUN - New for 2016

Male
Course record (2016 route): Johnnie Sunderland, 22:44 (2016)

Position

Name

Time

1st

Johnnie Sunderland

22:44

2nd

Patrick Dickins

24:53

3rd

Tom Bruce

26:28

Female
Course record (2016 route): Natalie Kyte, 23:40 (2016)

Position

Name

Time

1st

Natalie Kyte

23:40

2nd

Emily Haines-Gray

25:44

3rd

Joanne Bonner

28:18

HALF WALK

Course record: Su Bullus & Julia Taylor-Evans: 03:43:00 (2015) - Snake Hill Route

Course record: All finishers in 2010, 03:03:30 - Canal Route

Position

Name

Time

1st

Laura Hodgson

03:50

1st

Philip Paling

03:50

3rd

Roger Summers

03:51

JUNIOR RUNS

Ages 4–6

Boy

Position

Name

1st

Toby Brock

2nd

Edwin Bowe

3rd

Edwin Lancaster

Girl

Position

Name

1st

Gabriella Morris

2nd

Jenny Marsden

3rd

Lily-Jane Dury

Ages 7–8

Boy

Position

Name

1st

Charlie Duffy

2nd

Leo Brown-Lapper

3rd

Stanley Farmer

Girl

Position

Name

1st

Isabella Haines-Gray

2nd

Edie Brown-Lapper

3rd

Jessie Young

Ages 9–10

Boy

Position

Name

1st

Daniel Edwards

2nd

Jonty Duffy

3rd

Conor McAvoy

Girl

Position

Name

1st

Sofia Pouyanne

2nd

Harriet Dickins

3rd

Jessica Lancaster

 

Full Results for Finishers Only

Results for the Adderbury Half Run - about 13.16 miles

Position Race # Firstname Lastname Time
1 225 Paul Fernandez 1:20:36
2 247 Ian Keen 1:27:59
3 232 Jake Harrison 1:30:56
4 235 Dan Hazell 1:31:59
5 234 Jonathan Haynes 1:36:41
6 285 jeffrey trybus 1:37:13
7 266 Simon Pritchard 1:37:24
8 203 David Bannister 1:40:00
9 227 David Finlay 1:41:36
10 240 tom hopkins 1:41:49
11 294 Matthew Taylor 1:42:30
12 200 Samantha  Acunin 1:42:39
13 252 Simon Leech 1:43:52
14 221 Malcolm Brown 1:44:12
15 205 Danny Batchelor 1:45:43
16 290 Garin Wilby 1:46:33
17 297 Mark Kenedy 1:47:12
18 267 Simon Prytherch 1:47:26
19 219 Richard Chinn 1:47:32
20 224 Anthony Farmer 1:47:36
21 277 Charlotte Sugden  1:48:01
22 233 Alan Harrison 1:48:34
23 248 Rene Klein 1:50:09
24 292 Bartek Wojna 1:50:59
25 223 Dan Eisenhandler 1:52:06
26 220 andy church 1:52:14
27 211 Dawn  Breward 1:53:07
28 208 Gareth Bowden 1:53:07
29 276 Stephen Stuart 1:53:25
30 259 Michael Nevill 1:53:54
31 210 Andrew Breeze 1:54:06
32 230 Graham Grieve 1:54:20
33 250 Tim Kyte 1:54:36
34 287 Dennis Venema 1:56:04
35 286 Paul Upstone 1:56:37
36 257 Ruth Mitchell 1:56:47
37 239 Liisa Holland 1:57:15
38 264 Myron A Penner 1:58:57
39 254 Lisa Martin 1:58:57
40 245 jamie jones 1:59:21
41 274 John Stansfield 2:01:52
42 273 Keith Smith 2:02:22
43 217 Darren  Cassidy 2:04:00
44 289 Sally Weaver 2:04:31
45 222 Neil  Cocks 2:05:34
46 281 Suzanne Taylor  2:05:49
47 291 Granville Williams 2:07:48
48 295 Heather Smit 2:08:10
49 244 laura jones 2:08:10
50 213 Matthew Brock 2:10:05
51 215 Paul Brown 2:10:11
52 275 claire Stratford 2:11:19
53 236 Helen Hedley 2:11:39
54 272 Erin Smith 2:12:46
55 216 Ellie Burge 2:13:41
56 249 ali  klein 2:13:41
57 279 Peter Sutton 2:14:02
58 262 Miklos PARRAG 2:15:03
59 271 Nicola Simpson 2:15:18
60 209 Rachael Bowles 2:15:47
61 278 Rose Sullivan 2:15:52
62 214 Leah Brothers 2:15:54
63 298 Adrian Smith 2:16:45
64 265 Karen Priddey-smith  2:17:06
65 270 Kathryn Shedden 2:18:57
66 229 Paula Green 2:18:57
67 238 Lisa Herbert 2:19:04
68 242 Michael Hurd 2:19:29
69 260 Amanda Nichols 2:19:45
70 255 Joelle  Mays 2:19:53
71 258 Emma Nelson 2:20:47
72 228 Jocelyn Granger 2:24:41
73 282 Kim Tibble 2:26:09
74 251 Nigel Lambert 2:28:22
75 204 Rachel Bannister 2:29:31
76 288 Sarah Viner 2:31:11
77 243 Andy Johnson 2:31:18
78 283 Kevin Tibble 2:32:05
79 202 Anna Appleford 2:34:57
80 296 Penny Dyer 2:34:57
81 231 Celina Guingand  2:42:19
82 218 Suzie Chadwick 2:44:51
83 253 Siobhan Martin 2:45:46
84 207 Phil Bevis 2:55:52

 

Results for the Adderbury Half Walk - about 13.16 miles

Position Race # First Name Last Name Time
1 3 Laura Hodgson 03:50
1 8 Philip Paling 03:50
3 6 Roger Summers 03:51
4 5 Debbie Mitchell 04:08
4 7 Tereza Webb 04:08
6 1 Helen Beard 04:41

 

Results for the Adderbury Ten Run - Approx 10 kilometres

Position Race # First Name Last Name Time
1 132 Paddy Haynes 0:41:48
2 164 Mathew Rowland 0:52:40
3 130 David  Hartwell 0:53:14
4 127 Anwen Greenaway  0:53:36
5 123 Lucy Garrod 0:54:25
6 106 Edd Biles 0:54:35
7 190 Michael Bishop 0:54:38
8 172 Mark Torrington 0:54:42
9 137 Kate Jacka 0:54:58
10 179 Jimmy Young 0:55:12
11 191 Les Haynes 0:55:24
12 136 Mathew Ilott 0:56:03
13 184 David Palfreyman 0:56:12
14 170 Martin Tafft 0:56:43
15 158 Rosie Pope 0:56:45
16 186 Tom Fane 0:56:51
17 173 Kevin  Tustain 0:56:58
18 161 SIMON RHODES 0:58:25
19 128 Jeremy Grimshaw 0:59:02
20 143 Heidi Lewis 0:59:05
21 144 Dave Marler 0:59:18
22 115 Gavin Connor 0:59:19
23 129 Clare Hartwell 0:59:23
24 192 Mark Foster 0:59:34
25 120 Artur Donaldson 0:59:48
26 183 Maxime Verouil 1:00:00
27 162 Caroline Richards 1:00:07
28 153 Fred Nilsen 1:00:13
29 109 Benjamin Brown 1:00:37
30 182 Phil Gray 1:00:43
31 167 Sam Suter 1:01:00
32 108 Andrew Bowe 1:02:00
33 187 Joshua Rhodes 1:02:18
34 146 John  McCormac  1:02:48
35 185 Stephen Brooks 1:03:09
36 148 Graham  Moss 1:03:27
37 117 sam  crofts 1:03:56
38 195 George Sandy 1:04:07
39 194 Charles Sandy 1:04:07
40 165 Sarah Short 1:04:13
41 151 Emma Needell 1:04:30
42 189 Luke Reeves 1:04:42
43 103 Paul Baker 1:04:46
44 121 Mark Eaton 1:04:59
45 188 Jean Paton Ker 1:05:41
46 142 Susan Lenihan 1:05:46
47 122 Jane Fletcher 1:05:56
48 113 james clarke 1:06:26
49 166 Nicholas Simonsen-Kern 1:06:54
50 181 Bethan Leach 1:06:58
51 100 Jennie Agnew 1:07:11
52 174 Julie Waller 1:07:42
53 105 David Bennett 1:08:08
54 159 Emily Portlock 1:08:12
55 147 Paul Morris 1:09:10
56 104 Karla Batchelor 1:10:30
57 145 Emma Mason 1:11:03
58 163 Becky Rogers 1:11:29
59 176 Lucy Wright 1:11:47
60 133 Rick Henstridge 1:11:47
61 101 Gary Anderson 1:11:47
62 180 Penny Clarke 1:12:35
63 156 Valerie Peacock 1:12:35
64 140 Samantha King 1:12:35
65 134 Sandra Heryet 1:13:06
66 131 Ian Haynes 1:13:56
67 177 Ray  Wyatt 1:15:00
68 155 rafael oya 1:16:09
69 107 Louise Bowe 1:16:27
70 169 Karen Sweet 1:16:58
71 168 Corey  Swatton 1:17:16
72 126 Rosie Goodwin 1:17:16
73 261 Maria Parrag 1:17:42
74 119 Natercia Das Neves Rodrigues 1:17:54
75 154 vicki owen 1:20:10
76 149 Lisa Moulder 1:21:29
77 178 Teona  Yardley-Barnes 1:42:47
78 157 Mia Pittaway 1:42:47

 

Results for the Adderbury Five Run - approx 5 kilometres (Adults and Juniors aged 11 and above)

Position Race # First Name Last Name Time
1 19 Johnnie Sunderland 0:22:44
2 15 Natalie Kyte 0:23:40
3 26 Patrick Dickins 0:24:53
4 27 Emily Haines-Gray 0:25:44
5 14 Tom Bruce 0:26:28
6 22 Joanne Bonner 0:28:18
7 21 Samantha Morris 0:29:34
8 293 Jamey Wolbert 0:34:31
9 16 Lissy Sandy 0:35:42
10 29 Jessie Osborne 0:38:10
11 28 Kevin Osborne 0:38:10
12 30 Molly McCusker 0:38:33
13 25 April Maskiewicz 0:38:49
14 17 Emily Shilling 0:39:33
15 23 Angela Shilling 0:39:50

 

Results for the Adderbury Junior Run - ages 4 - 6

Position Race # Firstname Lastname
1 87 Toby Brock
2 83 Edwin Bowe
3 88 Edwin Lancaster
4 86 Gabriella Morris
5 44 Luke  Haynes
6 91 Jenny Marsden
7 84 Freddie Klein
8 91 Lily-Jane  Dury
9 40 Harry  Brock
10 59 Isabel Kinchen
11 89 Alys Leach
12 47 Michael Farmer
13 90 Chloe Morris
14 43 Henry Young
15 60 Toby Williams
16 48 Amy Haynes
17 85 Holly Viner
18 45 Grace Needell
19 93 Emily Palfreyman
20 41 Daniel Viner

 

Results for the Adderbury for the Junior Run - ages 7 - 8

Position Race # Firstname Lastname
1 78 Isabella Haines-Gray
2 90 Charlie Duffy
3 74 Leo Bown-Lapper
4 75 Edie  Bown-Lapper
5 73 Stanley Farmer
6 77 Daniel Stokes
7 72 Jessie Young
8 76 Sophie Holiday
9 70 Zara Sanders
10 79 Ben Williams

 

Results for the Adderbury Junior Run - ages 9 - 10

Position Race # Firstname Lastname
1 86 Daniel Edwards
2 88 Jonty Duffy
3 85 Conor McAvoy
4 81 Sofia Pouyanne Daza
5 87 Harriet Dickins
6 92 Bradley Palfreyman
7 82 Jessica Lancaster
8 89 Damion Palfreyman
9 49 Frankie Bowe
10 80 Ella Morris